Past DDGMs

Past District Deputy Grand Masters Hamilton District A

DDGM Year; Lodge
Ian L. Anderson 2018 The Barton 6
Eric Marshall 2017 Brant 663
Larry Hinkley 2016 Beach 639
David Midgley 2015 Tuscan 551
Michael Kirk 2014 Dundurn 475
Jeffrey Baker 2013 Wellington Square 725
Allan Quainton 2012 St John’s 40
Nick W. Ellis 2011 St. Clair 135
Joseph A. Marshall 2010 Claude M. Kent 681
Gary P. Humes 2009 Oakville 400
Peter A. Lyles 2008 Burlington 165
Zavar T. Byramjee 2007 Trafalgar 712
Ivan Elliot 2006 Campbell 603
Ronald J. Mcnair 2005 The Barton 6
Norman Paterson 2004 Beach 639
Malcolm Murray 2003 Waterdown 357
John Pollock 2002 Brant 663
William Cowell 2001 Tuscan 551
Ray Bush 2000 Wellington Square 725
John P. Mannisto 1999 Dundurn 475
Ed Ramsbottom 1998 St. Clair 135
Brian King 1997 Claude M Kent 681
T. Roy Binns 1996 St. Johns 40
Tom Carey 1995 Oakville 400
John Hanna 1994 Burlington 165
Alan Wight 1993 Trafalgar 712
Percy A. Barr 1992 St. Clair 135
James Reid 1991 The Barton 6
Elgin Forth 1990 Waterdown 357
Ray Maxwell 1989 Beach 639
Keith McLean 1988 Brant 663
John Bennet 1987 Tuscan 551
John Muir 1986 Wellington Square 725
John Hoekzema 1985 St. Clair 135
George Wilkes 1984 Dundurn 475
Dennis Tizard 1983 Claude M Kent 681
Henry Edgar 1982 St. Johns 40
E. David Warren 1981 Oakville 400
Duncan McFadgen 1980 Burlington 165
Herb Schroeder 1979 Trafalgar 712
Bill Wingrove 1978 Campbell 603
Claude Campbell 1977 The Barton 6
Earl Colyer 1976 Waterdown 357
Steve Paton 1975 Beach 639

On a motion June 20, 1923 Hamilton District 8 was split into Hamilton District's A & B

 

Frank Mills 1922-23 David Hawkins Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Charles E. Kelly 1921-22 Herbert W. Temple Acacia 61
H. A. Graham 1920-21 S. M. Sinclair Burlington 165
R. H. Foster 1919-20 Ralph C. Ripley Temple 324
John G. Gauld 1918-19   Barton 6
Joseph F. Senn 1917-18 James Muir Harmony 57
W. H. Wardrope K.C. 1917-18 Grand Master Acacia 61
George H. Lanigan 1916-17   Dundurn 475
Franklin Hanna 1915-16 W. A. Robinson Brant 45
James McGregor 1914-15 John Renwick St. Andrew's 62
Charles Kilgour 1913-14 George B. Perry Doric 382
W. H. Wardrope K.C. 1912-13 Ernest E. Linger Acacia 61
B. E. Thompson 1911-12 J. H. McNeilly Wentworth 166
G. R. Lloyd 1910-11 A. W. Peene Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
W. M. Logan 1909-10 G. R. Lloyd St. John's No. 40
Edward Finlay 1908-09 Major L. Grant Credit 219
Herbert S. Griffin 1907-08 W. Bro. Logan Barton 6
W. H. Robinson 1906-07 A. S. Forster Oakville 400
J. O. McGregor M. D. 1905-06   Waterdown 357
Fredrick Walter 1904-05 J. Jardine Doric 382
R. A. Hutchinson 1903-04 W.F. McGiverin Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
W. H. Robinson 1902-03   Oakville 400
A. M. Cunningham 1901-02 A. T. Neil Temple 324
William Birrell 1900-01 D. Waterous Doric 121 Brantford
John James Mason 1900 Hon. P.G.M. Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
F. A. Latshaw 1899-00 A. E. Terryberry Valley 100
A. T. Freed 1898-99   Barton 6
C. Van Norman Emory 1897-98   Doric 382
J. O. Liddell 1896-97   Doric 121 Brantford
George C. Holden 1895-96 F. J. Howell Acacia 61
Thomas McCallum 1894-95   St. John's No. 40
F. C. Heath 1893-94 James G. Liddell Doric 121- Brantford
Ralph L. Gunn 1892-93 H. N. Kittson Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
J. M. Gibson Q.C. 1892-94 Grand Master Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
John Hoodless 1891-92 R. L. Gunn Barton 6
C. W. Mulligan 1890-91 John Hoodless Temple 324
John Malloy 1889-90 C. W. Mulligan St. John's No. 40
Wm. Freeman M. D. 1888-89 John Hoodless Credit 219
George Russell 1887-88 S. G. Treble Barton 6
William Kerns 1886-87   Burlington 165
Donald McPhie 1885-86   St. John's No. 40
Gavin Stewart 1884-85   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Hugh Murray 1884-85 Grand Master Acacia 61
J. M. Gibson 1883-84   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Thomas Clark 1882-83   Valley 100
W. G. Reid 1881-82   St. John's No. 40
+ J. M. Meakins 1880-81   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
J. M. Meakins 1879-80   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Hugh Murray 1878-79   Acacia 61
Hugh Murray 1877-78   Acacia 61
Richard Brierly 1876-77   Barton 6
Richard Brierly 1875-76   Barton 6
John James Mason 1874-75   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
John James Mason 1873-74   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Edward Mitchell 1872-73   Acacia 61
Edward Mitchell 1871-72   Acacia 61
Edward Mitchell 1870-71   Acacia 61

July 11, 1870 the original Hamilton District 8 was split into Hamilton District and Niagara District. Hamilton District was to consist of the city of Hamilton and the Counties of Wentworth and Halton. Niagara was to consist of the Counties of Lincoln, Haldimand and Welland.

 

Isaac P. Willson 1869-70   Welland 36
James Seymour 1867-68   Niagara 2
Harcourt B. Bull 1865-66   Barton 6
Wm. Bellhouse 1863-64   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Charles McGill 1861-62   Barton 6
Richard Bull 1859-60   Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27
Charles McGill 1857-58   Barton 3
W. C. Stephens 1856-57   Acacia 30

Resources:
http://hamiltonmasons.com/pastddgms.htm Hamilton District B website
https://archive.org/details/grandlodge Online Grand Lodge Proceedings